YEAR AWARD NAME AEROSPORT
2019 THE PAUL TISSANDIER DIPLOMA Capt Pankul Mathur GENERAL AVIATION
2018 FAI Sabiha Gokcen Medal Ms Shital Kamalakar Mahajan SKYDIVING
1989 THE PAUL TISSANDIER DIPLOMA Capt R K Wason GLIDING
1984 The FAI Gold Air Medal Mr J R D Tata GENERAL AVIATION

FAI Young Artists


YEAR THEME CATEGORY NAME POSITION
2019 My Dream to Fly Junior (Ages 6-9) Sanjivani Jhamb Third
2017 Beyond the Clouds Intermediate (Ages 10-13) Miss Mehwish Second
2017 Beyond the Clouds Intermediate (Ages 10-13) Master Amaan First
2017 Beyond the Clouds Junior  Ages 6-9) Mohammad Uzair Second
2017 Beyond the Clouds Junior(Ages 6-9) Mohd Ubaid First
2012 Silent Flight Junior(Ages 6-9) Uma Maheswari Second
2010 Flying with the Sun Intermediate (Ages 10-13) Soumyajit Bagchi Second
2009 World Air Games Intermediate (Ages 10-13) Harshita G. Tophakhane Third
2005 Air Show Poster Junior(Ages 6-9) Shree AJS Lakshmi First
2004 Flying Saves Lives Junior(Ages 6-9) Ashish Kumar Ranjan First
2002 Silent Flight Intermediate (Ages 10-13) R Syama Second
2002 Silent Flight Junior(Ages 6-9) Apoorva Kumari Singh Special Commendation

PADMASHREE


YEAR AWARD NAME AEROSPORT
2011 Padmashree Ms Shital Kamalakar Mahajan SKYDIVING
2005 Padmashree Ms. Rachel Thomas SKYDIVING

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS


YEAR AWARD NAME AEROSPORT
2018 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Shri Rameshwer Jangra Skydiving
2017 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Capt Udit Thapar Skydiving
2016 Life Time Achievement Award Gp Capt Ved Prakash Sharma Skydiving
2015 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Mr B Rajkumar Skydiving
2014 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Lt. Col. (Retd.) Satyendra Verma Skydiving
2013 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award MWO Surender Singh Skydiving
2013 Life Time Achievement Award Wg Cdr (Retd) Amit Choudhury Skydiving
2006 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Ms Shital Kamalakar Mahajan Skydiving
1994 Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award Ms. Rachel Thomas Skydiving
SNo. AEROSPORT SUB-CLASS RECORD PERFORMANCE REGION DATE NAME
1. Powered Aeroplanes C-1t Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 903.32km/h World 26 Oct 2019 Capt Vivek Nair
2. Powered Aeroplanes C-1t Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 828.68km/h World 26 Oct 2019 Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Uday Singh, Capt Hariom Solanki, Capt Aditya Yadav
3. Powered Aeroplanes C-1t Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 828.68km/h World 23 Oct 2019 Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Uday Singh, Capt Hariom Solanki, Capt Aditya Yadav
4. Microlights: Weight-shift Control/Foot-launched/Flown with one person/Thermal Engine RWF1T Distance in a straight line without landing 465,33 kms Barmer (India) 12 Dec 2018 Sanjeev Kumar
5. Experimental/ New Technologies U-3/ Multirotor Duration 6h 7min 45sec World 11 Jul 2018 A. Mohamed Rasheed, Arul Sengan
6. Powered Aeroplanes C-1t Speed over a recognised course 812.15km/h World 25 Jan 2018 Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Vivek Nair, Capt Indira Singh, Capt Shailender Thapliyal
7. Microlights and Paramotors RWF1T Distance in a straight line without landing 313.13 km World 17 Feb 2012 Parmjit Singh
8. Ballooning AX-15 Altitude Altitude 21 027 m World 26 Nov 2005 Vijaypat Singhania
SNo. AEROSPORT SUB-CLASS RECORD PERFORMANCE REGION DATE NAME
1. Parachuting G-2 (Performance Record)
Gp: Wingsuit Flying Record
Time of Fall 180,00 sec Asian 26 Sep 2019 Sudeep Kodavati
2. Parachuting G-2 (Performance Record)
Gp: Wingsuit Flying Record
Distance of Flight 8,615 kms Asian 26 Sep 2019 Sudeep Kodavati
3. Parachuting G-2 (Performance Record)
Gp: Altitude/Fall Record
Distance of Fall without a Drogue 3050m Asian 26 Sep 2019 Sudeep Kodavati
4. Parachuting G-2 (Performance Record)
Gp: Wingsuit Flying Record
Exit Altitude 4425 m Asian 26 Sep 2019 Sudeep Kodavati
5. Parachuting G-1 Wingsuit Flying Record Highest Time 81.9 Sec Asian 07 Nov 2017 Udit Thapar
6. Parachuting G-1 Wingsuit Flying Record Greatest Speed 284,4 km/h Asian 06 Nov 2017 Rameshwer Jangra
7. Parachuting G-1 Wingsuit Flying Record Greatest Distance 4,730 km Asian 04 Nov 2017 Rameshwer Jangra
8. Parachuting G-2/ Performance Records Large Formation Records 9 Skydivers Asian 05 Aug 2017 Jagannathan Alagurajan, Achal Asawa, Sudhanshu Choudhary, Rameshwer Jangra, Sudeep Kodavati, Satish Kumar Maddineni, Venkata Bhatavatsalam Nallant Bhakta Nall, Anirudh Ranganath, Virendra Singh Kunwar
9. Parachuting G-2/ Performance Records Large Formation Sequential Records 2 Formations: 6 Skydivers Asian 05 Aug 2017 Jagannathan Alagurajan, Achal Asawa, Viswanath Gundavarapu, Rameshwer Jangra, Venkata Bhatavatsalam Nallant Bhakta Nall, Virendra Singh Kunwar
10. Parachuting G-2 Wingsuit Distance of Flight Altitude / Fall Records 5.9 km Asian 13 Sep 2015 Udit Thapar
11. Parachuting G-2
Wingsuit Time of Fall
Altitude / Fall Records 128 sec Asian 13 Sep 2015 Udit Thapar
SNo. NAME AEROSPORT DATE RECORD PERFORMANCE
1. Capt Vivek Nair Powered Aeroplanes 26 Oct 2019 Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 903.32km/h
2. Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Uday Singh, Capt Hariom Solanki, Capt Aditya Yadav Powered Aeroplanes 26 Oct 2019 Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 828.68km/h
3. Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Uday Singh, Capt Hariom Solanki, Capt Aditya Yadav Powered Aeroplanes 26 Oct 2019 Speed over a Commercial Airline Route 828.68km/h
4. Hal Sanjeev Kumar Microlights: Weight-shift Control/Foot-launched/Flown with one person/Thermal Engine 12 DEC 2018 Distance in a straight line without landing 465,33 kms
5. Lt Col Vivek Ahlawat, Nk Uma Nand Singh, Hav Harkhen Kr Singh, L/Nk Deepak Singh Patel, Sep Chanduloori Nageswar Rao Hot Air Balloon 20 NOV 2018 Duration Time 07h 09m 40s
6. A. Mohamed Rasheed, Arul Sengan Experimental/ New Technologies Drones 11 Jul 2018 Duration 6h 7min 45sec
7. Appasaheb Bhimraj Dhus Paramotor 05 May 2018 Distance in Closed Circuit with Limited Fuel 34kms with 02kgs Fuel
8. Capt Pankul Mathur, Capt Vivek Nair, Capt Indira Singh, Capt Shailender Thapliyal Powered Aeroplanes 25 Jan 2018 Speed over a recognised course; C-1t 812.15km/h
9. Jagannathan Alagurajan, Achal Asawa, Sudhanshu Choudhary, Rameshwer Jangra, Sudeep Kodavati, Satish Kumar Maddineni, Venkata Bhatavatsalam Nallant Bhakta Nall, Anirudh Ranganath, Virendra Singh Kunwar Skydiving 05 Aug 2017 Large Formation Records-Formation Skydiving 9 Skydivers
10. Jagannathan Alagurajan, Achal Asawa, Viswanath Gundavarapu, Rameshwer Jangra, Venkata Bhatavatsalam Nallant Bhakta Nall, Virendra Singh Kunwar Skydiving 05 Aug 2017 Large Formation Sequential Records-Formation Skydiving 2 Formation 6 Skydivers
11. Wg Cdr MPS Solanki Paramotor 21 Mar 2016 Maximum distance covered by an individual in a single Paramotor flight 177.5kms
12. Wg Cdr MPS Solanki Paramotor 29 Feb 2016 Maximum distance covered by an individual by flying Paramotor over a minimum number of days 3978.74 kms in 27 days
13. Wg Cdr MPS Solanki (Leader) Paramotor 26 Mar 2016 Maximum distance covered by a team by flying Paramotor in minimum number of days 10041.7 kms in 53 days

Achievements


YEAR ACHIEVEMENT NAME
2019 FAI GAC Circumnavigation Eastwards Diploma Capt Vivek Nair
2019 FAI GAC Circumnavigation Eastwards Diploma Capt Pankul Mathur

Aero Club of India

Important Links




Need help to register?   Email us: enquiry@aeroclubofindia.in